Announcements
currently no announcements
Track

 

2014 ORES State Track Team Winners
Division I Girls
Wooall
Division I Boys
Oakdale
Division II Girls
Friend
Division II Boys
Rocky Mountain

 

ORES 2015
Track Meets

 
ORES/DIS
STATE TRACK MEET
May 2nd 2015
McAlester High School Track
(Football Stadium)
 
 
 
 
 
Following is the basic information concerning the Regional and State Track Meet. If you have further questions, please contact your Regional Track Director.
 
Trophies: A Regional Championship, Runner-up and 3rd place plaque will be given to the highest scoring team at each regional. A State Championship, Runner-up, 3rd place, 4th place and 5th place plaque will be given to the highest scoring team at the State competition. Medals will be given to the top four places in each event at the Regional competition and top five places in each event at the State competition. Top four places in Regional competition advance to the State Track Meet.
 
Team Points: Awarded to 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th places (10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1) in individual events and in relays (20, 16, 12, 8, 4, 2).
 
Limitations: Each athlete is limited to four events, including relays. Each school is limited to two athletes in each event and one team in each relay. Athletes who have turned 15 years old on or before September 1, 2014 are not eligible to participate in this track meet. Birth certificates must be on hand at the track meet to verify age requirements. Students that have transferred in to your school district on or after March 1, 2015 will not be eligible for this State Track Meet.
 
Equipment: Your team must furnish all equipment needed to participate. Shoes must be worn. Shot and discus will be furnished by the host school.
 
Rules: Oklahoma Secondary Schools Association rules will apply. Students may not enter as independents if their school has a team entered. The “no false start rule” is in effect for this meet. Please be advised that a runner will be DQ’d for false starting.
 
Concession stand: Will be open and will include a variety of concessions.
 
Thanks again for your participation!
 
ORES Activities Committee
 
State Order of Events
(Note: Regional Site Director may make changes with a consensus request at Coaches Meeting)
 
Time:     Coaches Meeting 10:30 A.M. 
             Field Events         10:40 A.M.
             Running Events      1:00 P.M.
Order of Events:
Timed Finals
100 m Low (30”) Hurdles
400 m Relay
800 m Run
100 m Dash
400 m Dash
Break (20-30 Minutes)
300 m Low (30”)Hurdles
800 m Relay
1600 m
200 m Dash
1600 m Relay
Field Event Order:
Small School Girls: High Jump, Long Jump, Shot, Discus
Large School Girls: Long Jump, High Jump, Discus, Shot
Small School Boys: Shot, Discus, High Jump, Long Jump
Large School Boys: Discus, Shot, Long Jump, High Jump
 
 
Click on a link below.