previous month  May 2015  next month
ORES
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31     View Full-Page Calendar
Announcements
currently no announcements
Home

 

Welcome to the ORES Web Site 2014-2015

COACHES

Tomorrow at the ORES State Track Meet in McAlester.

Please unload your athletes at the FRONT of the stadium and park

behind (WEST) side of the stadium. Thanks

 

 

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW

FIELD EVENTS 2015
HIGH JUMP 2015
 RUNNING EVENTS 2015

 

Regional Track Results Posted on Enduro site

 

 

♦*♦ NOTICE ♦*♦
CLICK HERE FOR
Enduro Track Instructions

************************************************************************************************************************

Enduro will have a new feature up on the website this year (enduroentries.com)

On the main Enduro webpage, there will be a button on the right hand side of the screen (available Wednesday, April 22nd after the regions have been seeded) labeled SEEDED ENTRIES.  Coaches, parents, fans will be able to click on their regions and print a pdf document of the seeded events.

**********************************************************************************************************************

 

2015 ORES/DIS State Track Regional Assignments

 

Division 1

Tecumseh Regional WEST:  Oakdale, North Rock Creek, Whitebead, Grove, Pioneer, South Rock Creek, Middleberg, Banner, Zaneis, Friend (10)

Holly Creek Regional SOUTH: Frink-Chambers, Lukfata, Hodgen, Denison, Krebs, Lane ((6)

Tahlequah Regional EAST: Maryetta, Zion, Briggs, Moffett, Liberty, Grand View, Brushy, Tenkiller (8)

Claremore Regional NORTH: Woodall, Lone Star, Justus-Tiawah, Peggs, Twin Hills, Allen Bowden, Pretty Water, Oak Grove (8)

 

Division II

Tecumseh Regional WEST: Riverside, Maple, Grandview, White Rock, Justice, Darlington, Pleasant Grove, Cottonwood (8)

Holly Creek Regional SOUTH: Tannehill, Forest Grove, Grant, Monroe, Shady Point, Glover, Fanshawe, Albion, Holly Creek, Haywood (10)

Tahlequah Regional EAST: Rocky Mountain, Dahlonegah, Belfonte, Whitefield, Greasy, Peavine, Marble City, Lowrey, Norwood (9)

Claremore Regional NORTH: Cleora, Kenwood, Osage, Osage Hills, Bowring, Spavinaw, Wickliffe, Shady Grove, Leach, Moseley (10)

 

 

Pre Order Your State Track T-Shirt

$15.00

 

Deadline for pre-order will need to be Monday, April 27th, 3:00 p.m.

Please email your pre-orders to:

artbydavid93@yahoo.com

 

Please include:

Contact Name:

Contact School and address:

Contact cell number:

 

Shirts will be available youth xsmall through adult 4xl. Include how many of each size in your email. Your pre-order may be picked up on the day of the track meet at our tent.

There will be T-shirts printed on location.

We will accept P.O. numbers, school and private individual checks, cash, credit/debit cards.

For more information contact David Findley at 918-470-9239.

*Please note that  additional charges may be incurred after your initial order has been processed for any additions or changes to your order.

*We also need a minimum of 12 pieces for reordering. Smaller amounts will have a setup fee of $15 per screen.

"It's not just a T-shirt...It's Art by David!"

Art by David Screen Printing L.L.C.

Home of ArtByDavidScreenPrinting.com

918-470-9239

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ORES CLASSIC WINNERS


 

 

 

 

2015 ORES State Basketball Champions

 

Division I    

Girls Briggs          Boys Oakdale

Division II

Girls Zion             Boys Zion

Division III

Girls Cleora          Boys Grant

Division IV

Girls Justice         Boys Kenwood 
 

2015 ORES State Basketball All Tournament/MVP

Division I Girls          

MVP-Calesa Murdock, Briggs    

Katlyn Davenport, Whitebead     

Carley Cox, Frink Chambers      

Caitlin King, Lone Star   

Kimi Presnell, Lone Star     

Taylor Norman, Oakdale    

Kaylee' Smith, Briggs      

Alli Stayathome, Briggs

Alexys Keys, Woodall

Danielle Johnson, Woodall

 

Division I Boys

MVP-Cooper Wilguess, Oakdale

Blaine Garner, Briggs

Michael Murphy, Woodall

Brandon Eropkin, South Rock Creek

Cade Mikish, South Rock Creek

Eli Williams, Lone Star

Dillon Cheater, Brushy

Martin Pettit, Brushy

Logan Willis, Oakdale

Parker Quillen, Oakdale

 

Division II Girls

MVP-Zoey Whitley

Tristen Green, Jennings

Ozzlyn Lightle, Krebs

Nikki Stayathome, Tenkiller

Sharal Ward, Crutcho

Hannah Ballou, Peggs

Paige Johnson, Peggs

Katelynn Mayfield, Peggs

Kyrah Sanders, Zion

Lana Gass, Zion

 

Division II Boys

MVP-Shade Watie, Zion

Chris Holmes, Tenkiller

Tracer Chitwood, Hodgen

Wyatt Holland, Lane

Hayden Casey, Pretty Water

Hayden Riggs, Liberty

Jared Sutter, Twin Hills

Dax McElroy, Twin Hills

Whitewolfe, Duncan, Zion

CJ Soap, Zion

 

Division III Girls

MVP-Autumn Hines, Cleora

Jordan Holman, Grant

Makyra Tramble, Pleasant Grove

Kayla Jones, Darlington

Aaliyah Sage, Darlington

Larlie Kerns, Lowrey

Harlie McKie, Lowrey

Angel Marshall, Lowrey

Elizabeth Shephard, Cleora

Sophie Bagby, Cleora

 

Division III Boys

MVP-Keadam Carper, Grant

Jaylon Orange, Pleasant Grove

Parker Moore, Harmony

Skylar Croskey, Friend

Hunter Hines, Marble City

Kameron Cook, Grant

Kaeson Holman, Grant

Eli Hollis, Darlington

Colt Wilkerson, Darlington

Dyson Plumley, Darlington

 

Divison IV Girls

MVP-Madison Factor, Justice

Saydi Macias, Riverside

Madison Chuculate, Shady Grove

Jordan Jones, Stidham

Addison Moll, Bowring

Chelsi Possage, Belfonte

Kamryn Binam, Kenwood

Ashley Panther, Kenwood

Jessica Wacoche, Kenwood

Areyona Morgal, Justice

 

Divison IV Boys

MVP-Kyle Panther, Kenwood

Brandon Johnson, Bearden

Nick Taylor, Stidham

Garrett Gordon, Shady Grove

Zane Oldham, Whitefield

Korey West, Justice

Noah Jones, Justice

Dequarius Olden, Justice

Keelan Davis, Kenwood

Nathan Blackbear, Kenwood

 

 

 


click here
ADM

 

 ORES Academic Buzzer

Tenkiller - State Champions
Peggs - State Runner Up

Liberty - 3rd
Lukfata - 4th
Zion - 5th

 

 

 

Legislative Presentation

center

448x336

130/oklahomaruraleducationpresentation.mp4

 

Media Placeholder Box

When you view the live version of this page, you will see an audio or video player in place of this box. Double-click on this placeholder box to edit the media's properties. To remove this media from the page, select this box and hit the delete key.

 



 

2014 ORES STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPS

Division I
Woodall
Division II
Zion
Division III

Kenwood

 

 

2014 ORES STATE CROSS COUNTRY

Girls
1st Cleora

2nd Woodall

Boys
1st Maryetta
2nd Woodall

 

 

2014 ORES SOFTBALL
Division I
Champs -  Woodall
Runner up - Briggs

Division II
Champs - Zaneis
Runner up - Oak Grove

 

 

 

 

Twenty-Seventh Annual Cherokee Landing Cross-Country Run
ALL PARTICIPANTS MUST HAVE A NAME TAG WITH THEIR NAME AND SCHOOL.

PLEASE USE A STICKY MAILING LABEL.
click here for info

 

 

 

Beginning in the 2015-2016 School Year ORES will use the

ADM from the 2014-2015 Annual Statistical Report. Grades 6

and 7 will be used to Determine Divisions For

2015 Softball and 2015 Football.

 

2015 ORES Basketball Playoffs

The WAVE Basketball will be used.

 

For the 2014 softball season ORES schools will use bats that were legal last season and NOT require the use
of the new Thumbprint Bat Stamp.

The Thumbprint Bat Stamp will be required for the 2015 season.

 

***PLEASE READ***


 

 

 

 

 

Committee Members For Interim Study-H14-016

Date of report: 06/09/2014


Committee Name: Interim Study-H14-016
Subject: Education
Branch: House
Committee Type: Interim Study

 

Legislator Name Branch District Party Office Phone Email

Denney, Lee (C) House 33 Republican 441 (405)557-7304    leedenney@okhouse.gov

 

Other Member Names

Crawford, Steven - CCOSA
Hime, Shawn - OSSBA
Ostrander, Phil - Organization of Rural Elementary Sc
Owens, Ryan - Cooperative Council for Oklahoma Sc
Virgin, Rooney - Oklahoma State Board Association

 

© 2010-14 eCapitol, LLC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

As provided by this agreement access to bill tracking / capitol news services is restricted to the registered User. The User shall have no right to divulge, publish, loan, give or sell any of the information provided under this agreement. Information retrieved from system may not be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in a retrieval system or translated into any language in any form by any means without the written permission of eCapitol, LLC. All other rights reserved. If a person uses a copyrighted work without permission of the rights holder, he or she is open to a charge of copyright infringement. Additional terms and conditions governing the access to and use of eCapitol website and the services and materials provided by eCapitol are set forth in the eCapitol Subscriber Agreement posted on the eCapitol website.


 

 

 

Please check the video link below to hear what some of our legislators are saying about our RURAL SCHOOLS

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kKEhOzwBT24&feature=player_embedded


  

Oklahoma Legislature may be coming after our Retirement

click on the links below

http://youtu.be/Ogjo445uwu8

   http://youtu.be/w00-QfoiRLo   

 

Thanks to

 

MIDWEST SPORTING GOODS

the 2014 ORES FOOTBALL EVENT SPONSOR



ORES RULE CHANGES

Starting July 1st, 2013, our eligibility rules will change.  Beginning withthe initial 7th grade year, to be eligible for ORES activities and also to be eligible for OSSAA activities in high school, a student may not participate in any activities in a repeat year even if the student did not participate in the initial year.  Subsequently, the student may participate in the following initial 8th grade year.  This rule change follows the OSSAA six consecutive years rule.
 
Example:
 
7th grade year:  student participates or does not participate in ORES or season play; 7th grade year (repeat year):  student cannot participate in any ORES activities and any season play including scrimmages; 8th grade year:  student may participate in ORES activities and season play
 
Example:
 
7th grade year:  student participates or does not participate in ORES or season play; 8th grade year: student participates or does not participate in ORES or season play; 8th grade year (repeat year): student cannot participate in any ORES activities and season play including scrimmages, and if this is violated, the student will risk losing a year’s eligibility in high school and most
likely his/her senior year eligibility.
 
The number of games played during the season is also an issue.  Please follow the guidelines on the ORES website for number of allowed games during season.  Violation of these guidelines is an SDE accreditation issue and may lead to disqualification in an ORES activity.  We, ORES, do not want to have the reputation that we spend too much time playing games and activities and
are not focused on academics.
 

REMINDER

The OSSAA rule on a student attending a dependent district but living in an independent district, the rule reads, "...and completed the fifth through eighth grades without interruption in the dependent school district."  OSSAA interruption of that would be that it is meant to be only one dependent district.  However, there could be extenuating circumstances that would allow a student to be approved on a hardship waiver that attended more than one dependent school.

 

Lastly, ORES does not want to regulate season play and does not have the manpower to investigate season play violations.  We leave the compliance issues to each individual superintendent and rely on each one’s integrity and high moral ethics.  If you choose to play an ineligible player (age-wise or consecutive year-wise) for any reason, you risk that student’s eligibility when he/she enters high school or possibly his/her senior year of high school.

 

 

 

Document Imaging Solutions the Official Sponsor of the ORES 2015 State Track Meet

 

American Fidelity the Official Sponsor of the ORES 2015 State Basketball Tournament

    ORES endorses the following American Fidelity products:

  •  Section 125 Administration
  •  Healthcare Reform Administration
  •  AFPlanServ for 403b Administration
  •  Insurance Products
     

Please click on the links below to check out

the great products offered by American Fidelity.

http://afadvantage.com
www.afhsa.com

 

 

TO:                  DEPENDENT DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENTS

FROM:             ED SHEAKLEY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

RE:                  OSSAA ATHLETIC ELIGIBILITY

DATE:             JUNE 28, 2012

 

 

Students who choose to attend a dependent school district, or who attend because their parents reside within a dependent school district, prior to matriculating to high school, are held to the same limitations for participation as those students who attend school in an independent district.

 

Once a student enters the 7th grade, he or she is allowed six consecutive years to participate in interscholastic athletic activities.  By OSSAA Rule, students who repeat 7th or 8th grade are not permitted to participate during the repeat year, even if they did not participate during the initial 7th or 8th grade year.  If a student attending a dependent district repeats 7th or 8th grade and is allowed to participate, it will be counted against their eligibility limitations.  Potentially this could eliminate the student from participation during one of their high school years.

 

We ask that you counsel any student and his or her family of these limitations if a repeat year is necessary.

Thank you.

 

MEMBERSHIP FORMS

 

are located under "MEMBERSHIP" Tab

 

 

 

 

BASKETBALL: 16 games; or 14 games and 2 tournaments; or 13 games and 3 tournaments.

SOFTBALL: 14 games and 2 tournaments; or 11 games and 3 tournaments.

FOOTBALL: 8 games and no more than two games per week.

 

 

 

 

The Organization of Rural Elementary Schools was founded in 1984. Originally the Oklahoma Organization of Dependent Schools, ORES is the oldest rural school organization in Oklahoma. The organization has maintained as its primary goal the promotion, protection and preservation of rural elementary schools.

  Please contact us for more information: 

Organization of Rural Elementary Schools
Dr. John Cox, President
P.O. Box 119
Peggs, OK  74452-0019

jcox@peggs.k12.ok.us
(918) 598-3412

Randy Rountree, Treasurer

rrountree@tenkiller.k12.ok.us